School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
T. O' Donovan

to fly away. The colour of the Cuckoo's egg is dark white with brown spots.
    The robin is a very common bird around Ballyjamesduff and the people say, that this is how it got it's red breast; when Our Lord was dying on the cross on Good Friday a robin rested on His head, and started to pull a thorn out, when a drop of the sacred blood fell upon it's breast, so that all the birds of the robin family have red breasts. The colour of the robin's egg is blue with black spots.
    The carrier pigeon is very scarce about this district, and when one of them comes to a house the old people say, that it will bring bad luck on that house or family.
    Francis Smith