School: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. This school is built on the Headfort Estate. The Matrquis of Headfort, who lives at Kells, owns the Park, part of Virginia, and the lake. The Headforts were not bad landlords but they had Agents named O'Connor and Sargeant who evicted many families.
    The Headfort Estate and the Napper Estate were touching - between Lurganboy and Newcastle. They agreed to drain the Estates. This was done and now a drain divides County Meath from Cavan.
    There was great trouble in the beginning of the nineteenth century on the Rotherham Estate near Oldcastle. The landlord was called the Old Terror because of his cruelty to the tenants. On one occasion when he and his family were driving in a coach near Virginia Road Station a shot was fired at him and he