School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. An old man was returning home one night after visiting a neighbour. When he reached a place called Shanawalla anumber of wild cats attacked him.
    He was running away when his own cat jumped up on his shoulder. He said to the cat "Poor Puisín Breac save me". The cat jumped down and faced the crowd of wild cats. The old man kept running until he found himself in the midst of a crowd of wee men who were kicking football. They would kick the ball up to him and say. "Speach an Liathróid".
    every time he would kick the ball a wee man would run under him and knock him down. They kept him there until morning, when he returned home. The next day he found his cat dead in a field nearby.