School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Wade

1. (continued from previous page)
    toll paid on cattle around here. When an animal is sold there is a luck-penny of a shilling or of half-a-crown given to the man who buys the animal.
    When he pays the money the man who sold him the animal the seller will give him back a luck-penny. When a bargain is being made the men slap each others' hands until the bargain is finished. Some times the bargain is made free and clear that means that there is no luck-penny necessary. When a luck-penny is given the giver spits on it and wishes the receiver luck. Some men mark with mud other mark with "Kiel" others take a clipping of hair out of the animals' sides.
    Very few cattle are haltered except when they are wild or contrary to bring. It is according to the seller's wishes either to let the rope go with the buyer or not. The local fairs take place every month in Bailieboro and
        1. trade
    Joe Cochrane