School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (continued from previous page)
    After a while he gathered some courage and getting down on hands and feet he cautiously crawled toward the direction of the light. When within a few perches, the light vanished but only for a few moments and then he saw the outline of what looked like a human form. Approaching noiselessly and peering into the dimly lighted opening he saw a woman busily attending to a pot supported over a fire in the centre of the floor. He bid the woman good night by way of attracting her attention but for answer the light was instantly extinguished. Coming to the door she asked his business. He told he he was a stranger in the district and that he lost his way and begged her to admit him inside till daylight. She refused and advised him to go away, she said that the man of the house would be home at any moment and that if you are found about he will kill you. He still assured her he would give no trouble, he would lie in the corner and be off at daybreak. Hearing a rustling noise approaching she admitted the man, helped to conceal him in the corner with the children and cautioned him to remain quite still and on no account to speak. In a few minutes the dull thud of feet sounded outside and then something cumbersome was thrown down heavily convenient to the door. A powerful built man came in and without speaking walked up and seated himself on a seat made of
    Leitrim, Co. Cavan
    John Gibney