School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    their nests in April they flock in winter she sits on her eggs three weeks she roots in a tree. the thrush builds her nest in February her nest is made up of grass, roots lined with mud her eggs are hatched at the end of February and all march, her eggs are green, the swan eggs are hatched in they end of of April she lays twelve and five eggs, her eggs are white. Boys are told that if they rob a a birds nest they will get a stone bruise. When birds fly low it is a sign of bad weather if birds fly high it is a sign of good weather if seagulls come inland it is a sign of storm. if corlews call loudly it is a sign of rain if the thrushe's call is wild, clear and loud it is a sign of