School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. (continued from previous page)
    The land on which they are grown was cropped the previous year with oats ploughed out of lea soil; in November farmyard manure is carted out and spread broadcast, ploughing is then done and left early until March, when this ploughing is harrowed, and the soil made fine by cultivating with a spring toothharrow, drills are made with a double -mould-board-plough, the seed potatoes are then put into the ground about ten inches apart, the drills are again closed with the plough.
    In about a month, when the seed commences to root and throw up green stems, a saddle-harrow removes portion of the clay to either side of the drill, this clay is replaced or moulded again with the double-mould-board-plough.
    When the potatoes grow up, a spraying of sulphur of copper and washing soda is applied to the stalks on two occassions first in July, and early in August to prevent blight.
    In Autumn when the stalks and leaves ripen and become loose from the tubers, the crop is dug by means of a potato
    Emrys Roundtree
    Mr Traynor