School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    on Tierworker mountain, Parish of Tierworker and Co. Cavan. She was going to Mass riding ion a horse behind the servant boy. She intended going to Holy Communion. On the way she ordered the servant boy to stop the horse till she plucked some blackberries.
    The boy reminded her that she was going to Holy Communion; but in spite of him, she descended from the horse and ate a great many blackberries. She then ate the horse and the boy. She ate all the people she met. After a time she met St Patrick, who shot her, and the track of his knee is still to be seen in the stone on which he knelt whilst taking aim to shoot her. Her body was divided into four parts; and each part was buried in a different place. One part was buried along the Moybologue road, where she was shot, in the townland of Barrow, parish of Tierworker, Co Cavan. Another part was buried in Tierworker lake, parish of Tierworker, Co. Cavan. Another part was buried in Newcastle lake, parish of Newcastle, and County of Meath. The other part was buried in Ervey Lake parish of Kingscourt between Co. Cavan and Meath
    Bennie Curtis
    Corraweelis, Co. Cavan