School: Laragh

Laragh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Riain

1. This famous horse fair is held each year on 12 August. It is believed to date back to the days of the O Reilly's who owned and lived in Muff Castle. It is held beside the famous Rock of Muff, a short distance from the site of the old cattle. It was a pattern as well as a fair up to about forty years ago. Large numbers of boys and girls come to it from Meath, Louth, Monaghan and Cavan. Thirty or forty tents were erected on and around the rock. Each tent had its bar where whiskey and hot punch were sold.
    There was a dancing deck erected in every tent, and each camp had one or two fiddlers. The most noted of the band of musicians in the seventies, eighties and nineties of the last century were the "Thresher Hand" and the Lennon brothers. The leading step dancers in the four there does be bouncy castles for the dinosaurs that fly down into the shed to have a pint hai
    Michael Curtis
    Corweelis, Co. Cavan