School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pounds and prints. Then it is ready for use. There is no trouble with the horse churn. All the house wife has to do is to take off the butter, the man and to drive the horses around outside.
    If there is churning going on when anybody comes into the house, it is the custom to take a "brash". It is said if a person comes into the house when there is a churning on, if he does not take a "brash" he is taking some of the butter, and if he takes it he is putting on more butter.
    There are three kinds of churns, a hand churn, a horse churn, and a dash churn. These three churns were used in olden days. There were no creameries in olden times. Nowadays all the milk is churned in "the one can"(St. Colmcille's prophesy".
    Kathleen Smyth
    Greaghclogh, Co. Cavan