School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

"Married in May, you'll rue the day".
    44. Never part with your "marriage money". If you change it at all, you should buy something with it which will remain in the house during your lifetime.
    45. It is not lucky for thirteen people to sit down to table. Something will happen one of the members before the end of the year.
    46. Where a filly foals a filly, there a sour-leafed shamrock will grow.
    47. The first three days of April are called "the borrowed days". April borrowed three days from March "to skin the old cow". The first day put her on her knees, the second day killed her, and the third day skinned her.
    48. It is not lucky for two people of the same family to get married in the same year.
    49. It is not lucky to count the potatoes you are washing for the dinner.
    50. When a person dies in a house the clock should be stopped, and it should not be set going until the corpse has left the house.