School: Glasleck

Glasleck, Co. Cavan
O. Sharpe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The robin builds in a mossy bank and lays five eggs. The blackbird builds in a thick hedge or an ivy tree, she lays four blue eggs with brown dots. The crow builds her nest with pieces of sticks, she builds on a high tree and lays spotted eggs like the blackbird. The eggs of the hedge sparrow are the nicest of all they are a sky blue colour and are very small.
    All birds don't lay the same sort of eggs. The robin lays five or six. The crow lays four, the wren lays twelve or thirteen twice as many as any other bird. The magpie lays four or five blue eggs with red spots on them. When one of the birds is hatching on the eggs the other one brings her food. Some boys break the eggs on the little birds.
    All birds are very wise. The robin comes into the house when there is going to be snow. When it is going to rain the crow fly very low and in big crowds.