School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. We have a field called the "Killfield" because in olden times it was the custom for every farmer to bring raw lime stones to get them burned into lime. Another is called the Chimneyhill because it is at the top of all the field on the farm. One is called the Gange field because there used to be a Ganger and a goose in it. There is another called the Round hill I think it is because it is nearly round. We have another called the 'Asspark'. There is a sory told about a gost being at Mr. Harpur's of Kilmacaran. It is said to have seen a light. Once when Mr. Pat Tully was sitting in the sitting room on the sofa he put up his hand and something caught it. They said it was a ghost. The Harpur's them selves say that they have not seen the light. There has been another light seen wandering about Master Mc Canns, it visits Mr. Bryan's first and then travels on to Mr. Mc Cann.
    Kilmacaran, Co. Cavan
    Ida Mc Loughlin