School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. There is a hiring market in this part of the country every six months. It is held in the local towns. The servants all gather to their native towns and the farmers meet them there. They hire them for the six months at a wage agreed upon by both farmer and servant. Then the farmer gives them "earnest" . This "earnest" is a sort of binding that the servant will come to his master on the day appointed for him to start work.
    Long ago if a servant changed his mind and did not come home he would send back the earnest but now-a-days plenty of them with three or four people to get earnest and have no intention of going to any of them. Hiring is nearly done away with in South Ireland they all work by the week.
        1. trade
    Evelyn Oliver