School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. Cavan
M. Gillespie

1. Severe weather is caused by too much rain, too much wind, or too much frost and snow.
    In the year 1839, (that is ninety-nine years ago.) there was a great storm.
    It did a tremendous amount of harm in the country. It knocked down the half of the houses in the country, and blew the roofs of many others. There was a man going up to Crush, and the strong wind blew him into a house. And he had to stay there all night.
    There was a great thunder storm about sixty years ago. And at night the flashes of lightning were so terrible that you could see as plain as day in every house. There was a man called Montgomery, and he was hanged the next morning for murdering a bank-man.
    One night in August 1914, there was a great thunder storm. It was as bright as day with the lightning. And in the same year there was a great
    1. processes and phenomena
    Minnie Moore