School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chirrup, chirrup said a little voice close by and out hopped a little robin from its nest close by. He came over to where the fire-place was and he saw one tiny spark was left. He flapped his wings to make it bright. But he went so near the fire that his little breast was scorched red and every robin to this day has a red breast. When the boy awoke the fire was burning brightly and a little bird with a red breast singing a gay little song close by.
    There is another story told of how the finch got her colours. One day the great bird who ruled over them called them together, showed them a rainbow and told each of them to picked one of its splendid colours which they did and having done so they all flew away. Just then the great bird spied the timid 'finch still in her dull grey. He again called the birds together and told them he was not pleased with them for having taken ll the lovely colours. He again made the birds pass before him and took off each a small piece of colour which the great bird bestowed on the finch.
    Thomas Brady