School: Drong

Drung, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Mc Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    no sound to be heard anywhere now. He went into the Fort by a gap in the fence, but no sooner was he inside, than he felt a weakness coming over him. He turned to go out on the fence, where he entered, but he found that he was not near the gap a all. He walked in the direction of where he thought it was, but when he got there he found that he was in the opposite direction. He walked round and round several times but could not find his way anywhere.
    At last he sat down in bewilderment not knowing what to do. Then he remembered to here people say that if you turned your coat insideout you would have no trouble to find your way. He did this and at once he walked to the gap where he came in.
    Maggie May Mc Caffrey
    James Conaty