School: Drong

Drung, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Mc Brady

the sprained ankle, blessed himself three times and said some other secret prayers.
    When a child took the blessed sickness a handful of clay was thrown in his eyes, and a grain of hair was cut off his head, and buried underneath the hearth stone. This remedy was of no use however except it was used the first time the person took the disease.
    When a child took ''the dirty mouth'' a woman who had the cure of it was sent for. When she arrived she breathed on the baby's mouth and said some prayers in memory of the mystery of the Blessed Trinity.
    When a man was infected with rheumatism he gathered a bunch of nettles and before retiring stung himself throughly with them. The pain caused by the stings of the nettles was intense.
    It heated the blood and the rheumatism disappeared.
    Mary Ellen Connolly