School: Drong (2)

Drung, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Fháinín

everything he is asked.
    "Yarkin" This is the name given to a small pig.
    "The yarkin's leap" When a person keeps small till he is about fifteen and then grows quickly, he is said to have given "the yarkin's lep."
    "Cut your coat according to your cloth" This is said when a person hasn't very much and is warned not to be extravagant.
    "He bit off more than he could chew". This is said when a person tries to do so much that he does nothing right. It means much the same as "He had too many irons in the fire. Some of them had to cool".
    "Loser seeker, keeper finder". Meant when a person loses anything, and another finds it, he would think it hard to give it back.
    "Grass to cover the cuckoo". When the cuckoo comes and there is not enough grass to cover her it will be a bad year.
    "Luck thumbs". If Jack does something
    May Hudson