School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Pól

One day a native of Kilrush had £100 and did not know where to hide it...

One day a native of Kilrush had £100 and did not know where to hide it. Now this man was blind so to hide the money was a difficult task.
    At length he decided to hide it in the garden but on going there the following night, he found to his utter horror that the money had disappeared.
    The blind man suspected a companion who visited the house very often. He thought to himself and at last he got an idea as to how he could recover the money. So the next night the companion visited him he said to him "Well Jim I have £100 and I do not know where to hide it. I have another £100 hidden and I want to
    Kathleen Scanlan
    Kilrush, Co. Clare