School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    name was Behan did so, but while coming through the wood he led them astray. Pretending to be looking to find the right way Behan went and warned Vandeleur who quickly left the place. Behan then rejoined the soldiers who when they searched the house, could not find any trace of the Colonel. They went back to France very disappointed.
    The people considered this landlord very severe on account of the high rents and the punishment for trivial acts. A man named Blarney Kilrush was to be evicted, but he went into an underground cellar and they could not get him out. The Madigans Carnaculla were evicted but were afterwards reinstated, also the Williams and the Higgins of the same place. A man named McGrath of Moyasta was also to be evicted but he resisted and placed barricades around his house. His sister was up in the rafters pouring porridge and boiling water down on the policemen, who soon gained the upper hand. They handcuffed McGrath but as they were going away he broke the
    Ena Mc Mahon
    Kilrush, Co. Clare