School: Mercy Convent, Belturbet

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he heard "Tick,Tick, Tick" and he saw a tiny fellow sitting under a mushroom mending shoes. He went over and caught it and the fairy kept saying, "Look at the dog behind you" and the cobbler said "I am too cute for you and I won't turn round" .
    Then the fairy said "Bring me over to that tree" and the cobbler brought him over to the tree and the fairy said "Go home and get a spade and dig there until you find something".
    The cobbler did as the fairy told him and he dug, and dug until he found a box. When he saw it he pulled it out and brought it home and when he opened it he found tools in it. In the bottom of the box
    Margaret O' Reilly
    Kathleen Mc Govern