School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    caravans. Some of them travel singly and others in bands or families. At the time of a fair there are more tramps than usual going around. The travellers who visit our house oftenest are Paddy Mc babo, Mc Keons, Mc banns, and O Dowds.
    Long ago the farmers used to keep them and let them sleep for a few nights on straw in a barn or in the kitchen. They do not do this now. Nowadays the tramps sleep in tents or caravans or old sheds or in a field. Some of them stay in lodgings in the town.
    The travellers do not tell stories or bring news from other parts now because the people have the radio and newspapers and they would not be bother listening to them.
    Betty Mc Donald
    Grilly,