School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    was used as a graveyard. The corpse was laid on the middle of the stone and three people sat on each side. The stone always took them straight to the island.
    One day as a corpse was being taken across someone on the stone cursed and immediately the stone split in two halves and one half of it went to the island and the other half to the mainland and it is to be seen there still. All the people who were on the stone were drowned.
    The island is still used as a cemetery. Although it is very low the water of the lake has never inundated it. Many people visit the island but sometimes it is very difficult to reach it as the lake is generally stormy. People take some of the clay with them and keep it in their houses as it is supposed to preserve them from fire. It is called "St Mogue's Clay."
    Eilisheen Mc Govern
    Milltown, Co. Cavan