School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

they shout "Hid" and the seeker tries to catch them. The child she catches last is the seeker then.
    "Four-corners" is played as follows. Four children stand in such a way as to form a square and one stands ion the middle.
    The children try to exchange their corners and while they are running, the one in the middle tries to get into one of their places. The child whose corner she gets replaces her in the middle and so on.
    "Clock" is played in this way. A Number of children stand in a row and two children stand in front.
    One of these children represents a clock. The "Clock" and her companion whisper together and settle on some particular "Time". Then they question the children on what time it is and the one who guesses
    Margaret O' Reilly