School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. One old craft that is dying out in this locality is the trade of the thatcher. This is owing to the number of houses that are tiled and slated. Long ago every house was thatched, and almost every man was skilled in the trade. At present there are about five skilled thatchers in this district viz:- Patrick Mollaghan, Joe Casserly, John Nolan, John Reilly,and John Buckley. The day before the thatcher arrives, there are many preliminaries gone through. A safe ladder is provided, and rye or wheaten straw is them pulled, and bobbins are made from portion of it, and left ready for the thatcher to put on the rigging of the house.
    Then scallops are pointed, the rods that are selected are sally
    Maggie Prunty