School: Trian

Trien, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Dyar

1. (continued from previous page)
    About 45 years ago evictions for non- payment of rent took place on Worthington's estate in this locality.
    The first to be evicted was Stephen Coll of Cloonlative. For miles around the people gathered and police, sheriff, and bailiff came on side-cars and brakes. John Fitzgibbons, Pat O'Brian and the Thomastown band were also present. When the band began to play a police-man put his foot through the drum. The entrance to Cloonlative road was blocked.
    When the police prepared to evict Coll the people started to throw stones at the police who drew their batons and nearly killed Keenoy from Annagh. It was some time before Coll and his belongings were evicted. When the bailiff was removing the furniture and old woman hit him with a broken crock on the head and badly injured him. After this they evicted Griffin of the same village.
    From there they went to Cloonfad to evict a man named Martin. His wife who was very ill was put outside the door in here bed. But Martin wasn't evicted because he had all the small potatoes of the village strewn all over the kitchen and bedroom and he had hidden all means of removing them. Then police tried to remove them with their hands but failed, so they had to leave Martin unevicted.
    Mary Gilligan
    Clooncah, Co. Roscommon