School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

Plumbing Contractor, Friar Street, Thurles to aid in the rescue work.
    This dangerous and hazardous work is still carried on by the poor miners of Slieveardagh, who raise these "bassets" and sell the coal and culm (anthracite coal slack) of which they are composed. They also use them to supply fuel to their own houses.
    This coal and culm is drawn by carters to the neighbouring towns of Thurles, Cashel and Fethard and sold there. Most of the houses within a six-mile radius of this centre, (Earlshill), also obtain their fuel requirements from these disused mines. The present prices at the bank or pit-head are, for culm, nine pence to one shilling per hundredweight, and for stone-coal or anthracite two shillings and nine pence per hundredweight.