School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    be evicted out of the house. One of the girls heard the story of the hidden treasure and she went in search of it. It was forbidden in the mountains because the Danes were plundering the monasteries. One time a party of Irish soldiers came upon them and the Danes hid the treasure of gold which (with) they had taken from the churches. When the little girl came to the place where she heard the treasure was hidden. She began to stamp her feet on the ground. Each time she heard an echo and she found the passage. The little girl looked down at her feet and she saw something glittering and she found it was gold. Then it was midnight and she gave a scream for she saw a red light with a yellow flame round it. The girl took to her heels with the amount of gold she had. Then the family lived happily ever after. Every night a slight is seen there and the howl of mastiffs are heard at mid-night every night.