Scoil: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No local fairs held now-a-days except in the towns of Clonmel, Cahir and Fethard. These fairs are held in the streets. Toll is still paid in Fethard at the November and April fairs, in Cahir at the September and July fairs. Toll is paid to the Town Commissioners, according to the age of the animal from 2d to 6d a head on cattle sold. The owner has to strike a board going out in lieu of an oath that he sold cattle.
    Luck money is still given, 1/- to every £10. Long ago, but more is given now. No hard and fast rule about it. Agreement to a bargain shown by striking hands. When animals are sold marked by putting mud on their flanks or by clipping hair on their flanks. Long ago the halter was given to the buyer with the animal, but no halters ow in use. Old fairs of Clonmel held in November and May. There used to be a special "Bull Fair" held outside Fethard in June, at Killnockin.
    The old local fair used to be held in a field at Darcy's Cross about a mile outside the village. The field was owned by a family named Darcy and toll had to be paid for admission to the field. The P.P. of Clerihan at the time got the fair transferred to the village. This led to a dispute between the Parish Priest and the Darcys and bad work followed. This led to the fair of Clerihan being abandoned.
    A fair used to be held at Market Hill, Fethard in olden times called "Cnoc a Mhairgidh."
        1. trade