School: Cléireacháin, Cluain Meala

Ballyclerahan, Co. Tipperary
James Bates

1. In the village of Cléireacháin over a 100 years ago there were 7 public houses besides several small hucksters shops. All the public houses were grocery shops as well. People at that time seldom went to town for goods. Buying and selling went on after Mass, as the outside people made their purchases on that day, so that they need not be coming again during the week. This custom is still carried on, as the local shops do more trade on a Sunday after Mass than any other day during the week. The principal articles sold in this way are groceries and cigarettes and tobacco.
    Money was not always given as it was very scarce good such as eggs or potatoes were given in exchange. Custom still exists. Labour given in exchange also. The words "boot", "tick", "change", and "cant", still exist. If there was a difference in the value of 2 articles exchanged the person with the less valuable article gave what was called "Boot" to make up the difference.
    "Tick" means getting goods on credit. "Change" was what was given back if more than the value of the article was tendered. "Cant" was selling goods somewhat in the same way as at an Auction.
    On Sunday, no buying or selling of animals or crops took place, as it was considered unlucky.
    No markets were held locally, but in the neighbouring town of Clonmel.