School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    she comes up on the rocks. One day she came up on the rocks and she asked a fisherman who was fishing in the sea to bring her across in his boat as she had no water where she was. The fisherman said why should he bring an old woman like her across in his boat. She said that he would be sorry if he would not and from that day onwards this fisherman could never catch any fish.
  2. All the farmers in my neighbourhood send the milk to the creamery now. In my uncle's farm house there was a churn barrel. The churn was mounted on a stand. It was about three feet high. There is a handle at each side of it. The butter was made about fifteen years ago.
    The churning was made about twice a week. The people of the house made the churning. If a stranger comes in while the butter is being made, he would be invited to take a twist of the barrel. Long ago the people