School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. One very bright moonlight night me and my father were out foddering and begorra, we heard a terrible lot of talk going on. Says my father to me, "Who is this out at this time of night talking like that?" I went out to see what it was. I went down into a field at the cross. I still heard the chattering and talking. The people who were talking were not visible, for if they had to be visible I would certainly have seen them for the night was bright. They came up by the ould chapel and went the pad (pathway) to the road and then went down by Burke's. They still kept chattering and they were in the best of good humour. You would think they were half drunk. I listened to them. I thought I could see them but I couldn't. I then went away and hooked it home because I often heard the people saying that the fairies often took people away. So I went home and told all about it. That same night my brother and John Slevin were out hunting or poaching, I don't mind right now which. They happened with Deering and "begorra" says Deering to my brother, "do you see that man?" Says Slevin "What the devil about it, sure we are not on Madden's (landlord's)
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill