School: Killyfargy

Killyfargy, Co. Monaghan
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Knight of Clones, the attorney. He told them that if the leases were registered they were all right but that it was hard to get them registered when they were taken out. He told them he would know in three days. They were found to be registered and the Annies was saved from being a sheepwalk. The people of Conskeagh were put out because the man they gave their leases to sold them. I often heard ould Jemmy Connolly saying when he'd be coming home from chapel with me on a Sunday, the the cries of the women could be heard any jouney when they were being put out. Some of them, he said got down on their knees cursing Madden and the road was covered with tears like after a shower of rain. Dohertys, Finnegans, and some McDermotts were put out a lot died on the side of the road. Ould Madden himself died in the "swarm."This happened in me father's time. Conskeagh was called at that time Poll Buidhe (Pull Bwee) which they said was in English "the yella hole."
    Bailiffs etc.
    Buchanan was a bailiff. He thought he'd put me father out. He was a wee fellow with his head on one shoulder and was a rascal. Brady was first agent I mind. He formed Hancocks' Bank in Clones. Kinahan succeeded Brady and him and Buchanan (pron Bohannan) were against us and only for Dr. Knight he'd have put out my father.
    Séamus P. Moore
    James Moore