School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    This farm belonged to the son of a very healthy man (then deceased) named Michael Carroll. This Michael Carroll who had died some years before 1830 owned 150 acres of land - Cooney's farm, McBreens of Clonraw, Clarkes of Clanraw, Margt Cusacks and Browns, both in Kilnacrew and other farms. As well as being an extensive landowner he was a linen weaver, and he employed a number of men and dogs to watch linen and yarn at night, as it was customary to steal linen.
    The weaving house is still there, There was a similar house for linen weaving at the farm now occupied by McBreens of the Shop and another similar house for weaving in Clarkes of Clonraw.
    This Michael Carroll had one son and one daughter - this was the son who sold all the land. The daughter was married to a farmer near Mullagh above Bailieboro'.
    When his daughter, who had a bad arm, was married, he gave her a dowry of £1,300.
    Sometime later her husband returned to complain that she was useless and unable to do the housework, whereupon her father gave him an additional £200 and told him that that would pay a servant during her day.
    It was said that Michael Carroll was
    James Cooney