School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

1. Styes on the eyes
    The cure for styes is to point nine gooseberry thorns to the eye and to bless yourself each time and then throw the thorn over your left shoulder
    Warts
    The cures for warts are to dip the hands in water collected in a hole in a stone. Or to rub a black snail on the wart and then to stick the thorn of a hawthorn bush into the body of the snail. Another cure is to wash the warts with the water collected in a blacksmith's trough.
    Whooping Cough
    To cure whooping cough an old woman who had not changed her name in marriage was got to make bread and give it to the child who was suffering from the cough.
    Rickets
    In olden times Blacksmiths were supposed to be able to cure a child with rickets They bathed the child in water taken from a south running stream and then put the child under an ass six times