Scoil: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An old cure for corns is to get a white snail and put it in some hot water. Then take it out and rub it to the warts. When you have rubbed it to all the warts, you put it on your foot and lap a white cloth round it tightly. next morning the warts will be cured.
    The best cure for heart disease is to boil the leaves of fairy fingers or fox gloves. Then strain the water off, Sweeten this with sugar and use as a drink.
    Erysepilas:- Pound Chicken-weed with a beetle. Put it in boiling water and parboil to make a poultice. Put in cloth and put on the sore.
    Finnegan of Drummond Derrygooney holds this as a hereditary cure
    Hore hound Tea:- Hang up Rose Noble, when dry ripple between the hands. Pour in boiling water and let simmer. Add milk and sugar, this tea is a cure for rheumatism