School: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Dulchanta

1. (continued from previous page)
    many others. At present in our district there is nobody that grows flax but a few years ago my father grew an acre of it and it did not prove successful so he said that either the land or the climate was probably the fault. In ancient times there were about two or three spinning wheels in the district and the women spun their own shawls and plad coats and it was a great profit.
    In the North still the old people wear red petticoats and long heavy shirts. This is keeping up the old customs. All the clothes were woven in this way sheets and all classes of bedclothes were made also. These lasted much longer and they were very strong and also very warm. Nowadays people wear silks and satins and they would not
    Annie Duignan
    Duignan