School: Ármhach (B.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Samhráin

1. My mother often churns. The cows are milked and the milk is strained. It is put into shallow crocks and it is left there until it thickens then the cream is taken off with a saucer. She collects the cream until there is enough collected to churn. Then the cream is poured into the churn and it is churned.
    It is a wooden churn. There is a lid on it with a hole in the centre of it and the dash is put through the hole. It takes about half hour to churn. Hot water is put in. My mother keeps churning until lumps of butter come on the milk. It is taken out and shaped into bars with butter spades. We eat it all ourselves. Butter is used (is used) with bread and with an egg. Sometimes people eat it with colcannon and milk on a Friday instead of fish. It is put in a cake because it makes the bread pleasant to the taste.
    Gerard Morris