School: Derrydamph

Derrydamph, Co. Cavan
Mrs Lundy

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the bottom of it is round in shape and there is a hole in it and the handle is put into that hole and the bottom part of the dash is ornamented with little holes so that the milk can go up and down when you are churning.
    Sometimes the churning is done three or four times in the week in the Summer but not in our house as we send to the creamery, and it is not made so often in the Winter time as there is not so much milk in the Winter as in the Summer.
    Sometimes my father does the churning and any strangers who come in during churning help at it because it is considered lucky to take a bash, and the person who comes in does not take away the butter of that churning.
    We usually churn on a Tuesday or a Wednesday and it nearly always takes from forty fave to sixty minutes to do the churning and the churning is done by hand.
    Long ago people tied a red string to a cow's tail so that she out not be over looked, as people with the evil eye were said to live in the district and
    Betty Wilson