School: Barefield, Inis

Barefield or Gortlumman, Co. Clare
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Bealoideas
    Sayings about the weather
    The people in this townland have many sayings about the weather. I often hear them talking about signs of the weather.
    I am now going to give some signs of the weather. If the sun was red when setting the following day would be fine. When the clouds cover the moon it is a sign of bad weather. Another sign of bad weather is if there were a halo around the sun or moon and also if the swallows flew low, but if they flew high we would have good weather.
    The appearance of nature also gives evidence. If the cat kept near the fire or crows perched on a hill or goats coming hometo the shed it is a sign of bad weather. The people often say if the moon and stars shone brightly it would be a sign of good weather. When plovers are seen hopping about we can be prepared for bad weather. A sign of frosty weather is if the smoke went up the chimney very straight. If the wind blew from the South it is a sign of rain.
    The bees also give evidence as to which way the weather will be. The bees are always flying about in fine weather. The woodcock is always to be seen in bad weather. Stones give evidence of the weather. If the stones look very white we can be ready for a storm. The
    Nancy Mc Namara
    Michael Hehir