School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

till she is caught and so on like that.
    Blind man's buff is played by tying a cloth around a persons face and others go a hide when she catches anyone she has to be the blind man.
    Four corners is played by getting four corners one stands in each corner and one in the middle called the fool. They change corners and if the fool gets into one corner the one who owns that corner is the fool.
    I play tig, hide and go seek, skipping pickie, Dan dan thread a needle, spy. Three or four are wanted to play tig and whoever the last word would pitch on they would have to follow the rest.
    I play a number of games in the Summer. The games I pay are skipping, hide and go seek and nuts and may, ghosts, in the garden, and ring of roses, Dan dan thread a needle, frog in the middle and Pickie, Blind man buff and tig.
    Eileen Keely