School: Clochar na Trócaire

Cóbh, Co. Cork
Sr M. Mc Donagh

1. Two women went into a hotel and asked for a dinner each. When they were sitting at the table they were talking about Adam and Eve how they ate the apple. When the maid came in with the dinner she gave it to them. She had her own dinner on a table near and a cover on it. The women got a lovely dinner and one of them said "Let us see what she has got a nicer one than us. They took off the cover and a mouse jumped out. The maid came in and found that the mouse was not on the plate and she said, "You talk of Adam and Eve and look what you would do yourself.
    Josephine Murphy
    Cóbh, Co. Cork