School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_027

1. (continued from previous page)
    overtook him at Partry. There was an enormous flood across the road. The priest managed ot get to the other side but it failed Sean. He flung the knife at the priest and hit him on the foot. The priest was so terribly annoyed that he crossed the flood again to where he was standing and kniwing the knife was gone he caught Sean and knocked him and put his foot on him. After a few moments an old beggerman came along and killed Sean. He is buried in Ballintubber and a very straing thing a big tree grew over his grave and his bending down towards the earth so ends the story of Sean na Sagart.
    Ena Heneghan
    Lankill, Co. Mayo