School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    were only his imaginations but he often made a speech outside the court on a Saturday and the solictors and all the people would give him money. Daniel thought that he got the money for settling some great case. He was from the west of Kerry.
    Sally Rielly used go around rubbing gardens of cabbage and used go for miles trying to get cabbage and another lad was Tom Silk who used go around robbing gardens too and when the people could not get cabbage in the shops they would go down to Sally Riely or Tom SIlk.
    Patsy the Cottononer he was about five feet nine inches and had a cocked eye and a most remarkable broken nose and very flat feet. He was a Lor local bellman himself and Baddy Lane including Bill Birdeye. The Cottoner was a plague to the police. One day there was a sergeant named Browne who attempted to arrest him and the Cottoner clung on to the lamp-
      1. people by social grouping
    W. Keane