School: Béal Átha Feorainne (C.) (roll number 15653)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
Áine Bean Uí Chuillin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 04_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271C, Page 04_023

1. In Ireland there are many Holy Wells but there is none in this parish, but in the two adjoining parishes there are two. Holy Wells which people visit at a certain date every year.
    In the parish of Ahascragh there is a well known as St. Kevin's Well. This well got its name from Kevin. He rose a large rock that was in the field and in the track of it a well sprung up and it got its name as "Kevin's Well". This well is in the land of Sir George Mahon of Castlegar. Sir George did not want the people going in there and tramping on his
    Mary M. Gately
    Caltraghduff, Co. Galway