School: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Crusheen, Co. Clare
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 03_019

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 03_019

for sore eyes.There are no certain days laid out for it.Long ago if a beast got a gripe the old people used make the worm knot over their back ,its not practiced much now-a- days.
    If a person had a sprained foot it is very good to hold it under a water-fall.The old people used to say it was much better to do it as early in the morning as possible. Sometimes people get sore eyes ,such as to get a stye in it. It is very good to rub cold black tea to it with power.Another cure is a gold ring to rub it to your eye.
    Sometimes people get burned by nittles ,it is very good to rub a plant called the dock-leave to it to ease the pain.
    Pilimína Ní Chathail