School: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Crusheen, Co. Clare
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 05_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 05_016

railing round it.Saint Patrick's day is a great feast day in Ireland.Saint Patrick was in Wales .Saint Patrick came to Ireland to convert the people and bring them to the true Faith.He was sold as a slave in Ireland herding swine on the hill of Tara.He was one day preaching and he took up a pice of Shamrock and he said as there are three leaves in one stem so there are three persons in one God. Shrove is the time of the year for getting married. Shrove generally begins after Christmas,and continues until the lenten season.
    Beití Ní Chlúmhain