Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0052

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0052

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    right down on top of the one he already had so that his mouth was just touching his knees. They then turned him around and one of the soldiers gave him a running kick in the backside and sent him sprawling out of the moate he was found there unconscious that evening and he was carried home and he died soon afterwards, but the key was never found and the moate never opened since.

Long ag there used to be a fair held in Regory and a goat or kid fair it was.

Long ago there used to be a fair held in Regory, and a goat or kid fair it was. Your goat would have one or two or maybe three kids and my goat would have one, two or three kids and so on. Well you see we would be there with our kids and we'd see them and the men that would buy them would have a roundy hole dug in the ground and over that three iron bars would be placed forming a tripod like this.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre