Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0118

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0118

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come back and tell me how many you've seen." So the chap lought for awhile before he went out into the field. In the end he thought of a [?]. So he blind-folded himself and walkes out in the field uh and down seven or eight times and then walkes around the field until he came back to the gates again, and came into the woman. "Well" says the ould woman, "How many blades of grass did you see?" "Well" says the chap "I blindfolded myself and walked around the field so I could see ne'er a blade" Well the ould woman was caught at last and she was raging mad. "Well" says the woman "go out there again and count everyone this time and don't blindfold yourself but count them all as I want to find out how long a goat could feed on it if she eats ten thousand blades of grass each day." The chap went out into the field anyhow and sat down as he did not know how he was going to manage the problem this time. In the later end he says to himself, "Can't I tell her anything she can't contradict me," With this in his
    Dáta
    Cineál míre